Posted: Apr 12, 2018
Bryant Earns 1st Team Honors on the NJCAA All-American List
2017-18 NJCAA Division I Women's Basketball All-America Teams
All-America selections are made by the NJCAA Division I Women's Basketball Committee
FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS | |||||
PLAYER | COLLEGE | POS. | HT. | CLASS | |
Esther Adenike | South Georgia Tech | F | 6-3 | So. | |
Shayla Bennett | Gulf Coast State (FL) | G | 5-9 | So. | |
Alexes Bryant | New Mexico | C | 6-3 | So. | |
Tia Hay | Salt Lake (UT) | G | 5-7 | So. | |
Japonica James | Tallahassee (FL) | F | 5-11 | So. | |
Cierra Johnson | Shelton State (AL) | G | 5-10 | So. | |
Mariah McCully | Wabash Valley | G | 5-8 | So. | |
Mollie Mounsey | Seward County (KS) | G | 5-10 | So. | |
Jade Thurmon | Kilgore (TX) | G | 5-6 | So. | |
Sara Vujacic | Walters State (TN) | G | 5-11 | So. |
SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS | |||||
PLAYER | COLLEGE | POS. | HT. | CLASS | |
Anisha George | Moberly Area | C | 6-2 | So. | |
Ryan Holder | Harford (MD) | G | 6-0 | So. | |
Jazza Johns | Iowa Western | F | 6-0 | So. | |
Awa Keita | Cochise (AZ) | F | 6-0 | Fr. | |
Natasha Mack | Angelina (TX) | C | 6-4 | Fr. | |
Ladellia Maggett | Vincennes (IN) | G | 5-9 | So. | |
Bethy Mununga | Northeastern Oklahoma A&M | F | 5-11 | Fr. | |
Kiara Smith | ASA Brooklyn (NY) | G | 5-9 | So. | |
Alexis Tolefree | Jones County (MS) | G | 5-8 | So. | |
Merle Wiehl | Western Nebraska | G | 6-1 | Fr. |
THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS | |||||
PLAYER | COLLEGE | POS. | HT. | CLASS | |
Tiena Afu | Southern Idaho | F | 5-10 | So. | |
Jayshari Chears | Malcolm X (IL) | G | 5-7 | So. | |
Nique Cherry | Jones County (MS) | F | 6-1 | So. | |
Alexius Foster | Dawson (MT) | G | 5-7 | Fr. | |
Kiara Knox | Central Arizona | F | 5-9 | So. | |
Deja Marshall | Spartanburg Methodist (SC) | G | 5-9 | So. | |
Ericka Mattingly | Butler (KS) | G | 5-8 | So. | |
Ines Nezerwa | Jacksonville (TX) | F | 6-4 | Fr. | |
Wynter Townsend | Highland (IL) | G | 5-6 | Fr. | |
Masha Vasilevko | Weatherford (TX) | F | 6-1 | So. |
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-AMERICANS | |||||
PLAYER | COLLEGE | POS. | HT. | CLASS | |
Naomie Alnatas | Iowa Western | G | 5-6 | Fr. | |
Destiny Arvinger | Daytona State (FL) | G | 5-4 | So. | |
Mykala Baylor | Northeast (NE) | F | 6-2 | So. | |
Pamela Bethel | Eastern Wymoing | F | 5-11 | So. | |
Troyian Brooks | ASA Brooklyn (NY) | F | 6-2 | So. | |
Destiny Cozart | John A. Logan (IL) | G | 5-8 | So. | |
Mamita Diagne | Cochise (AZ) | F | 6-0 | So. | |
Holly Forbes | Mineral Area (MO) | F | 5-9 | Fr. | |
Abby Hubert | Cleveland State (TN) | F | 5-11 | So. | |
Dayuna Johnson | North Dakota SCS | G | 5-2 | So. | |
Diamond Jolly | Gadsden State (AL) | G | 5-10 | So. | |
Cekeya Mack | Albany Tech (GA) | F | 6-1 | So. | |
Miki'ala Maio | Salt Lake (UT) | G | 5-9 | Fr. | |
Jada Mickens | Hutchinson (KS) | F | 6-0 | Fr. | |
Alexandrine Obouh-Fegue | Eastern Florida State | C | 6-4 | So. | |
Andi Pierce | Northern Oklahoma- Enid | G | 5-9 | So. | |
Fredricka Sheats | Central Georgia Tech | G | 5-11 | Fr. | |
Kiara Shoals | Frank Phillips (TX) | F | 5-10 | So. | |
Eryka Sidney | San Jacinto (TX) | G | 5-6 | So. | |
Tina Stephens | Florida SouthWestern State | F | 6-2 | Fr. |