T-Birds Finish 2nd At NJCAA Indoor Championships
T-Birds Finish 2nd At NJCAA Indoor Championships
National Champions- 4 (Monique Grant- Pentathlon, Kristal Liburd- Long Jump, Demisha Roswell- 60M Hurdles, Victoria Villanova- Pole Vault)
All-Americans- 30- USTFCCCA
WOMEN |
Distance Medley Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
4x400 Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
4x800 Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Distance Medley Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
1000 Meters |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
60 Meters |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
4x400 Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Distance Medley Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
800 Meters |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
4x800 Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
4x800 Relay |
SO |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
60 Meter Hurdles |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Triple Jump |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Long Jump |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Pentathlon |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
200 Meters |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Shot Put |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Pentathlon |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
High Jump |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Triple Jump |
SO |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Long Jump |
SO |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Distance Medley Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
4x800 Relay |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
60 Meter Hurdles |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
4x400 Relay |
SO |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
400 Meters |
SO |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
Pole Vault |
FR |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
200 Meters |
SO |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
4x400 Relay |
SO |
New Mexico JC |
|
|
WOMEN |
60 Meters |
SO |
New Mexico JC |
|
Team Scores
-
Barton County- 119
-
New Mexico Junior College- 103
-
South Plains- 63
-
Monroe College- 58
-
Iowa Central- 56
-
Cloud County- 51
-
Central Arizona- 50
-
Western Texas- 39
-
Cowley College- 35.5
-
Highland- 26
*Total of 29 schools scored
Results:
60M
6th Place Raheema Westfall 7.54P/ 7.56F All-American
8th Place Yanique Dayle 7.63P/ 7.76F All-American
11th Place Kelliesha King 7.68
200M
3rd Place Raheema Westfall 24.25P/ 24.19F All-American
7th Place Monique Grant 24.61P/ 24.76F All-American
10th Place Yanique Dayle 25.17
400M
8th Place Erin Sermons 56.40P/ 57.01F All-American
13th Place Moisha Barnes 58.82
14th Place Rachael Crutcher 59.24
600M
13th Place Machiyla Knight 1:40.88
800M
3rd Place Britnie Dixon 2:16.43P/ 2:16.93F All-American
15th Place Montserret Rios 2:24.38
1000M
8th Place Dune Costes 3:00.34P/ 3:04.01 All-American
60M Hurdles
1st Place Demisha Roswell 8.39P/ 8.39F National Champion
5th Place Monique Grant 8.56P/ 8.71F All-American
12th Place Kyra Atkins 8.96
4 x 400M
4th Place 3:51.93 All-American
Splits- Barnes- 58.9, Sermons- 55.3, Dayle- 59.1, Westfall- 58.5
4 x 800M
3rd Place 9:35.58 All-American
Splits- Dixon- 2:18.1, Rios- 2:26.3, Frausto- 2:29.8, Costes- 2:20.3
Distance Medley Relay (1200, 400, 800, 1600)
4th Place 12:22.92 All-American
Splits- Dixon- 3:48.1, Barnes- 56.8, Rios- 2:22.3, Costes- 5:15.6
Long Jump
1st Place Kristal Liburd 20'4 ½" National Champion
4th Place Monique Grant 18'11 ¼" All-American
Triple Jump
3rd Place Kristal Liburd 40'10 ¼" All-American
6th Place Monique Grant 38'1 ½" All-American
High Jump
8th Place Rushellee Jones 5'3 ¼" All-American
Pole Vault
1st Place Victoria Villanueva 12'3 ½" National Champion
Shot Put
4th Place Siyu Gu 48'6" All-American
Pentathlon
1st Place Monique Grant 3635 pts. National Champion
6th Place Rushellee Jones 2995 pts. All-American
Individual Point Scorers
Monique Grant- 24
Kristal Liburd- 16
Raheema Westfall- 10.25
Demisha Roswell- 10
Victoria Villanueva- 10
Britnie Dixon- 8.75
Siyu Gu- 5
Dune Costes- 3.75
Montserret Rios- 2.75
Moisha Barnes- 2.5
Yanique Dayle- 2.25
Erin Sermons- 2.25
Alyssa Frausto- 1.5
Total= 103